In re Tatyana L.
[…] MOTION TO DISMISS AND REVISED MOTION TO DISMISS:

More than five months after the mother and her former counsel appeared in court to confirm service, for advisement of rights and her plea, a pro forma denial, on October 28, 2005, the respondent mother through her current counsel moved to dismiss the petition filed by DCF to terminate her parental rights. The alleged basis for the dismissal is that "civil process was never commenced in this matter." In support of that claim, the mother cited Connecticut General Statutes ("CGS") section 52-45a: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable."