In re Tatyana L.
[…] See Connecticut Practice Book 3-2(a).

Also, in a termination of parental rights case, the parent has fifteen days from the plea date, Connecticut Practice Book section 34a-9, instead of thirty days from the date of the filing of a written appearance, Connecticut Practice Book section 10-30, to file a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. As set forth herein, the mother's motion to dismiss and revised motion to dismiss were not timely.

In her initial motion to dismiss, the mother cited GGS section 52-56(b) as follows: ". . . [where] there are two or more defendants, any of whom reside outside of the precinct of the officer commencing service . . . any officer may serve the process upon such of the defendants . . . as reside in his precinct, and may, then (1) complete the service himself upon any defendant . . . residing outside his precinct, or (2) deliver the process to an officer of another precinct for service upon any defendant." Mother's October 28, 2005, motion to dismiss, page 2.

The mother asserts that she was not properly served because the father did not live at the "abode" located in the marshal's "precinct" (Middlesex County, the county where the marshal was appointed) when the father was served by the marshal.