In re Tamarack Dev. Assocs.
[…] The first exception applies when the "shareholder ‘has sustained a loss separate and distinct from that of other stockholders generally.’ " Id. (quoting Christner v. Anderson, Nietzke & Co., P.C. , 433 Mich. 1, 444 N.W.2d 779, 783 (1989) ). The second arises when the "shareholder ‘can show a violation of a duty owed directly to [him or her] that is independent of the corporation.’ " Id. (quoting Belle Isle Grill Corp., 666 N.W.2d at 278-79 ).

The sole cause of action asserted by the Respondent Creditors in the 2018 lawsuit is shareholder oppression under Section 515 of the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4515. That statute provides:

A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the limited liability company's principal place of business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4515(1) (emphasis added). The Michigan Court of Appeals has construed a nearly identical provision in the Michigan Business Corporation Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489, as creating a direct cause of action in favor of corporate shareholders. Estes v.