In re Takeuchi
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(1). We review de novo the district court's decision. Law Offices of Nicholas A. Franke v. Tiffany (In re Lewis), 113 F.3d 1040, 1043 (9th Cir. 1997). We affirm.

The district court properly concluded that, once Orlyn filed Takeuchi's bankruptcy petition, the bankruptcy court had jurisdiction to review Orlyn's fees. See 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) ("A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition"); § 329(b) (providing that bankruptcy courts may review and order the return of an attorney's compensation); In re Lewis, 113 F.3d at 1044-45 (affirming a bankruptcy court order that pre-petition funds be disgorged under section 329).