In re Tage M.
[…] Section 17a-112(j)(3)(B)(i). Before this court reaches the issue of whether termination of father's parental rights is in Tage's best interests, the petitioner must prove one of the two statutory grounds alleged by clear and convincing evidence. In contrast to custody proceedings, in which the best interests of the child are always the paramount consideration and, in fact, usually dictate the outcome, in termination proceedings statutory criteria must be met before termination can be accomplished and adoption proceedings begun. In re Eden F., 250 Conn., 674, 689 (1999).

General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(B)(i) allows for the involuntary termination of parental rights when "the parent of a child who has been found by the Superior Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding . . . has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child . . ." In re Stanley D., 61 Conn.App. 224, 229 (2000).