In re Tage M.
[…] In re Eden F., supra. 707.

This court, therefore, finds by clear and convincing evidence, that father has failed to rehabilitate and that, considering Tage's age and special needs, there is no reason to believe that father possess the ability or capacity to do so in the foreseeable future. The petitioner has satisfied both prongs of the rehabilitation test.

2. Ongoing Parent-Child Relationship

As an alternative statutory ground, the petitioner alleges that there is no ongoing parent-child relationship between Tage and his father. General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(D) provides that the court may grant a petition to terminate parent rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that "there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child . . .

"This part of the statute requires the trial court to undertake a two-pronged analysis.