In re T. R. T.
[…] We in no way suggest that the child should be removed from father's care (if that is where the child remains) or that the child should be placed with mother. The district court obtained jurisdiction over the underlying proceedings when the county alleged that the child was in need of protection or services, and the child's placement has been under the district court's jurisdiction and control since that time, including during the pending appeals. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 1 (2020) (stating that "[t]he juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services"); In re Welfare of C., Child., 348 N.W.2d 94, 99 (Minn.App. 1984) (stating that "[j]uvenile courts have continuing jurisdiction over matters not directly involved in or essential to the appeal" and that, pending an appeal, they retain "a residuum of jurisdiction to handle issues involving the