In re T. R. T.
[…] If the county cannot carry its burden to prove those matters by clear and convincing evidence, but nonetheless believes that the child's best interests are served by permanent placement outside of mother's home, the county may file a permanency petition seeking another form of relief. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(b) (2020) ("In making a permanency disposition order or termination of parental rights, the court must be governed by the best interests of the child, including a review of the relationship between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the child has resided or had significant contact."); Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a) (2020) ("For a child who cannot return home, a permanency placement with a relative is preferred. A permanency placement with a relative includes . . . a transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative.").

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of