In re T. R. T.
[…] But the county does not cite, and we are not aware of, any caselaw suggesting that the current-conditions principle does not apply to a termination decision that was made after expiration of the permanency deadline. Moreover, expiration of the permanency deadline in itself is not a recognized ground for termination of parental rights. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1 (2020) ("If, after a hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the conditions set out in section 260C.301 exist, it may terminate parental rights.").