In re T. R. T.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(b) (2020) ("In making a permanency disposition order or termination of parental rights, the court must be governed by the best interests of the child, including a review of the relationship between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the child has resided or had significant contact."); Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a) (2020) ("For a child who cannot return home, a permanency placement with a relative is preferred. A permanency placement with a relative includes . . . a transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative.").

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

In re T. R. T.

Court of Appeals of Minnesota
Oct 17, 2022
No. A22-0539 (Minn. Ct. App. Oct. 17, 2022)
Case details for

In re T. R. T.

Case Details

Full title:In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. R. T. and K. M. W., Jr.…