In re T. M.
[…] (8) To consider the stage of a child's development; and

(9) To consider which parent will encourage and accept a positive relationship between the child and the other parent, including which parent is more likely to keep the other parent involved in the child's life and activities.

This framework sets forth the essential criteria which, in the collective wisdom of the Legislature, best serve a child's interests. See W. Va. Code § 48-9-102(a) (2001) ("The primary objective of this article is to serve the child's best interests ...").

In describing its objectives, the Legislature expressed that a child's best interests are served by facilitating:

(1) Stability of the child;

(2) Parental planning and agreement about the child's custodial arrangements and upbringing;

(3) Continuity of existing parent-child attachments;