In re T. M.
[…] (6) Security from exposure to physical or emotional harm; and

(7) Expeditious, predictable decision-making and avoidance of prolonged uncertainty respecting arrangements for the child's care and control.

W. Va. Code § 48-9-102(a).

However, in establishing these criteria, the Legislature did not endeavor to prohibit a court from utilizing its discretion where these particular factors do not best serve a child's interests. Its expression of public policy in West Virginia Code § 48-9-101(b) (2001) states precisely the opposite: "The Legislature finds and declares that is the public policy of this State to assure that the best interest of children is the court's primary concern in allocating custodial and decision-making responsibilities between parents who do not live together." Moreover, it codified the "best interests" analysis urged by the DHHR and empowered the courts to utilize this standard in fashioning a custodial allocation where inflexible application of these factors would prove harmful to a child. West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(c) expressly provides that: