In re T. M.
[…] (emphasis added).

Section 209's provisions bestow broad discretion on a court making a custodial allocation to ensure that a child is protected from any harm the abuse and neglect findings potentially forecast. Further, the custodial and decision-making responsibility allocation statutes, West Virginia Code §§ 48-9-206 and 207, state that their provisions are expressly limited by any such abuse and neglect findings as directed in Section 209. See W. Va. Code § 48-9-206(a) ("... [T]he court shall allocate custodial responsibility so that, except to the extent required under § 48-9-209 of this code, the custodial time the child spends with each parent may be expected to achieve any of the following objectives ...." (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 48-9-207(a) and (a)(6) ("... [T]he court shall allocate responsibility for making significant life decisions on behalf of the child ... in accordance with the child's best interest, in light of ... [t]he existence of any limiting factors, as set forth in section 9-209 [ § 48-9-209 ] of this article ." (emphasis added)).