In re T. A. L.
[…] Because T.A.L. received the procedural protections under Wis.Stat. § 51.35(1)(e)1. owed to a ch. 51 patient transferred on this basis, I affirm the circuit court order.

The parties also dispute whether Wis.Stat. § 51.35(1)(e)2.-5. applies at all to T.A.L. and those similarly situated. As stated, for convenience, I have used the term "treatment condition violation" in the above discussion, to differentiate a transfer of this type under § 51.35(1)(e)2.-5. from a medical need transfer under § 51.35(1)(e)1. However, subdivision (1)(e)2. does not refer to a transfer due to a "treatment condition violation"; rather, it applies to a transfer "due to an alleged violation of a condition of a transfer to less restrictive treatment." Sec. 51.35(1)(e)2. In the County's view, this language means that the additional rights of § 51.35(1)(e)2.-5. apply only where a patient is committed inpatient, is then transferred outpatient subject to conditions, and is later transferred back to a more restrictive setting due to a violation of