In re Synergy Hematology-Oncology Med. Assoc
[…] Id.

Section 101(27A) defines "health care business" as "any public or private entity (without regard to whether that entity is organized for profit or not for profit) that is primarily engaged in offering to the general public facilities and services for . . . the diagnosis or treatment of injury, deformity, or disease; and . . . surgical, drug treatment, psychiatric, or obstetric care. . . ."

See § 333.

Id.

B. Appointment of Legal Counsel for Oficers

Section 327(a) authorizes a bankruptcy trustee to employ attorneys with the court's approval. For a chapter 11 case, § 1107 gives the same power to a debtor in possession and § 1103 gives the same power to a committee of creditors.

Section 327(a) provides in relevant part:

[T]he trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

There is no provision in the bankruptcy code specifying that any other bankruptcy officer has this same authority. Thus, neither § 333 nor any other bankruptcy code provision specifies that a patient care ombudsman may appoint legal counsel at estate expense.