In re Sydney J.
[…] The court must now consider whether the petitioner has proved by clear and convincing evidence, that the parental rights of the respondent should be terminated. "In order to terminate a parent's parental rights under § 17a-112, the petitioner is required to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) the department has made reasonable efforts to reunify the family; General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(1); (2) termination is in the best interest of the child; General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(2); and (3) there exists any one of the seven grounds for termination delineated in § 17a-112(j)(3)." In re Samantha C., supra, 268 Conn. 628.

Reunification

The first issue the court must address is whether DCF met its burden concerning reunification. The court must determine if "the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts provided such finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-110 or section 17a-111b that such efforts are not appropriate." General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(1).