In re Sydney J.
[…] Faulkner Graves, Connecticut Trial Evidence Notebook § J-7, 2nd ed. 2000-3.

ISSUES CT Page 9467-d

The issue in this case is whether the petitioner has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent mother's parental rights should be terminated. "In order to terminate a parent's parental rights under § 17a-112, the petitioner is required to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that (1) the department has made reasonable efforts to reunify the family; General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(1); (2) termination is in the best interest of the child; General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(2); and (3) there exists any one of the seven grounds for termination delineated in § 17a-112(j)(3)." In re Samantha C., 268 Conn. 614, 628, 847 A.2d 883 (2004). "Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make written findings regarding" the seven statutorily enumerated criteria; C.G.S. § 17a-112(k).

The court's function as the fact finder "is to draw whatever inferences from the evidence or facts established by the evidence it deems to be reasonable and logical." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)