In re Sydney J.
[…] She would need a substantial period of time addressing her issues before she could assume the role of a responsible parent. In re Sheila J., supra. 62 Conn.App. 481.

The court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the mother failed to achieve the degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the children, the mother could assume a responsible position in the lives of the children. As to Sydney J. and Loretta Y., the court finds that the petitioner has proved the ground of failure to rehabilitate. C.G.S. § 17a-112(j)(3)(B)(i).

No Ongoing Parent Child Relationship — Mother

In addition, the department alleges the additional ground of no ongoing parent-child relationship. The petitioner must prove that "there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day to day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child, and to allow further time for the establishment or re-establishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child." C.G.S. § 17a-112(j)(3)(D).