In re Swing House Rehearsal & Recording, Inc.
[…] See, In re Baroni, 36 F.4th 958 (9th Cir. 2022). Pursuant to the court's direction, on May 1, 2023, the Debtor lodged a proposed order consistent with the court's oral ruling, which has been approved as to form by counsel for LNBYG. Docket No. 747. Although the court stated its reasons for its oral ruling, the court now sets forth its reasons in writing in this separate statement of decision.

As recently noted by the Ninth Circuit in In re Baroni,

The standard for converting a Chapter 11 case to Chapter 7 [or dismissing the case] is set out in 11 U.S.C. § 1112. This statute provides that the bankruptcy court "shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1).