In re Swilling
[…] (Case No. 07-11273, Doc. 12). Moreover, ACA had not then availed itself of the protection of 11 U.S.C. § 342(f) as of the date of filing. The Court notes that bankruptcy filing information is available from a number of sources. If ACA had a PACER account, it could have conducted a search of the Bankruptcy Court's records using the internet. Both Dixon and Ellison were skeptical of Swilling's claim that she had filed bankruptcy, but they did not make any effort to check readily available public records.

Section 342(f)(1) provides that: "(a)n entity may file with any bankruptcy court a notice of address to be used by all the bankruptcy courts or by particular bankruptcy courts, as so specified by such entity at the time such notice is filed, to provide notice to such entity in all cases under chapters 7 and 13 pending in the courts with respect to which such notice is filed, in which such entity is a creditor."
Tony Ellison testified at trial that ACA has now made such a filing and that they are receiving bankruptcy notices without incident.

PACER accounts are free and can be obtained atwww.pacer.uscourts.gov. For a small charge, users may view actual court filings online.