In re Swarthmore College
[…] Pennsylvania Easter Seal Soc'y Appeal, 67 Pa. Commw. 94, 445 A.2d 1369 (1982). Further, the question of entitlement to a real estate tax exemption is a mixed question of law and fact and the decision of the trial judge is binding on this Court absent an abuse of discretion or lack of supporting evidence in the record. Lutheran Social Services v. Adams County Board for Assessment Revision of Taxes, 26 Pa. Commw. 580, 364 A.2d 982 (1976).

Article VIII, Section 2, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in pertinent part:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:

. . . . .

(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

Section 204 of The General County Assessment Law provides in part:

(a) The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit:

. . . . .