In re S.W.
[…] The Family Code provides a statutory mechanism to protect a man's right to notice of certain legal proceedings involving a child that he may have fathered. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.402. Specifically, Section 160.402(a) affords to a man who has registered with the Texas Paternity Registry within 31 days of the child's birth the right to be notified of any proceeding involving the adoption of the child, or the termination of parental rights regarding the child, that he may have fathered.

The alleged father may register before the birth of the child as well. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.402(a)(1).

The Family Code provides that:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a man who desires to be notified of a proceeding for the adoption of or the termination of parental rights regarding a child that he may have fathered may register with the registry of paternity:
(1) before the birth of the child; or
(2) not later than the 31st day after the date of the birth of the child.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann § 160.402(a).

On the other hand, if an alleged father has not registered with the paternity registry in compliance with Section 160.402(a), he is not entitled to notice of adoption or parental termination proceedings. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(3), (c-1).