In re Sutton
[…] RCW 10.73.090(1) states: `No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.' However, a defendant may file a CrR 7.8 motion at any time if the judgment and sentence is facially invalid or if there has been a significant change in the law.

RCW 10.73.100(6) states:

There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

The Andress decision which vacated the conviction that formed the basis of his offender score was a significant change in the law. Moreover, a judgment and sentence has been held to be invalid on its face where a petitioner's washed out juvenile convictions were considered in calculating an offender score in violation of former RCW 9.94A.030(12)(b).