In re Surescripts Antitrust Litig.
[…] Id. Deciding an issue of first impression, Judge Illston held that the defendants could assert a pass-on defense under Illinois and Minnesota law because the relevant state statutes each permit a court presiding over an antitrust action to take steps to avoid duplicative recovery. Id. at *4-7; see 740 I.L.C.S. 10/7(2) (“[I]n any case in which claims are asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers, the court shall take all steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability for the same injury....”); Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 (“In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.”). Judge Illston did not need to decide whether state antitrust law provides for a pass-on defense in an action, like this one, in which there is no risk of duplicative recovery, and she did not decide the question, unlike the Clayworth and Vitamins courts.