In re Sunpoint Securities, Inc.
[…] Adderley, 168 S.W.3d 835 (Tex. 2005) [referring to a custodian for a self-directed IRA as a trustee in the context of a breach of fiduciary duty case, with no indication that the custodian ever challenged the existence of a fiduciary relationship]. Much of the confusion in these cases appears to arise from language in the Internal Revenue Code defining an IRA account as a trust. See 26 U.S.C. § 408. However, that very declaration limits its application to the context of determining tax consequences, stating, "For the purposes of this section, the term 'individual retirement account' means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). Furthermore, a later paragraph entitled "Custodial accounts" states, "For purposes of this section, a custodial account shall be treated as a trust if the assets of such account are held by a bank . . ., and if the custodial account would, except for the fact that it is not a trust, constitute an individual retirement account described in subsection (a)." 26 U.S.C. § 408(h) (italics added). Thus, the Internal Revenue Code acknowledges that custodial accounts often fall short of the requirements to create a trust. More importantly, the Internal Revenue Code does not define the elements of a valid trust. That is a matter of state law.