In re Sunedison, Inc.
[…] To plausibly allege a violation of Item 303, a plaintiff must identify a trend that "was already known and existing," and allege that "the trend or uncertainty ... was reasonably likely to have a material impact" on the registrant's financial condition. Litwin v. Blackstone Grp., L.P., 634 F.3d 706, 716 (2d Cir. 2011). Item 303 specifically requires registrants to "[i]dentify any known trends or any known demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to result in the registrant's liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way." 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(1). Item 303 defines "liquidity" as "the ability of an enterprise to generate adequate amounts of cash to meet the enterprise's needs for cash." Id. at Instr. 5.

"[F]ailing to comply with Item 303 by omitting known trends or uncertainties from a registration statement or prospectus is actionable under Sections 11 and 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933." Stratte–McClure v. Morgan Stanley, 776 F.3d 94, 101 (2d Cir. 2015).