In re Sun Healthcare Group Inc.
[…] A Bankruptcy Court's conclusions of law are subject to plenary review. See Metro Comm., Inc., 945 F.2d at 641. Mixed questions of law and fact are subject to a "mixed standard of review." See id. at 641-42. Under this "mixed standard of review," the appellate court accepts findings of "historical or narrative facts unless clearly erroneous, but exercise[s] plenary review of the trial court's choice and interpretation of legal precepts and its application of those precepts to historical facts." Id.

IV. DISCUSSION

Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code states, in pertinent part:

[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title . . . solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act . . . or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.