In re Strike 3 Holdings, LLC
[…] 2. Authorizing Verizon Fios to Disclose Subscriber Information

An ISP that qualifies as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), is limited in the information that it may share about its subscribers. Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe, No. 20 CV 8826, 2020 WL 6363961, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2020). Specifically, subject to certain exceptions, “a cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1). One exception is that a cable operator may disclose personally identifiable subscriber information where the disclosure is “made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B).