In re Stratford Nursing Convalescent Ctr.
[…] Among other things the Act required procurement of a certificate of need for construction or expansion of a health care facility or for institution of new health care services." Paul Kimball Hospital, Inc. v. Brick Tp. Hospital, Inc., 86 N.J. 429, 437, 432 A.2d 36, 39 (1981). "No agency of the State or of any county or municipal government [was permitted to] approve any grant of funds for, or issue any license to, a health care facility which is constructed or expanded, or which institutes a new health care service, in violation of the provisions of [the Act]." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7.

The Act provided that "[n]o health care facility shall be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted after the effective date of [the Act] except upon application for and receipt of a certificate of need as provided by [the Act]." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7.

The passage of the new legislation only impacted new facilities and facilities seeking to expand.