In re Storehouse, Inc.
[…] Id. at 804. In her role as a regional manager, she reported to someone located in the corporate headquarters in Florida. Id. For Ms. Meson to have a valid WARN Act claim, she needed to be employed at a site with over 50 full-time employees who were dismissed, but the Falls Church office she worked in had fewer than 50 employees total. Ms. Meson contended that based on the language of 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(6), she should be considered an employee of the corporate headquarters for purposes of the WARN Act rather than the small office in Falls Church. Id. at 809. The text of 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(6) states:

For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to point, who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve work outside any of the employer's regular employment sites (e.g. railroad workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they are covered for WARN purposes.

Ms. Meson's contention was rejected by the Fourth Circuit, which concluded the language of the regulation was designed to cover "mobile workers" — workers without a regular, fixed place of work. Meson, 507 F.3d at 810. Ms.