In re Storag Etzel GmbH
[…] I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

When presented with a § 1782(a) application, a court "first decides whether [the] statutory requirements are met." In re Biomet Orthopaedics Switz. GmBh , 742 F. App'x 690, 694 (3d Cir. 2018). If the application satisfies those requirements, the court then considers certain discretionary factors outlined by the Supreme Court in Intel Corporation v. Advanced Micro Devices , 542 U.S. 241, 124 S.Ct. 2466, 159 L.Ed.2d 355 (2004), to determine whether to grant the application. In re Biomet , 742 F. App'x at 694.

II. DISCUSSION

Section 1782(a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation." Baker Hughes concedes that Storag's application meets all of § 1782(a)'s requirements save one.