In re Stevens
[…] Unless otherwise specified, all future statutory references in the text are to Title 11 of the United States Code.

No objections have been filed to the Interim Application. Nevertheless, this Court has an independent duty to determine the reasonableness of any fees it approves. See In re Zamora 251 B.R. 591, 596 (D. Colo. 2000) ("A bankruptcy judge's duty is to conduct a discrete inquiry into every request for attorney fees and that duty cannot be delegated."); see also In re Bueno, 248 B.R. 581, 583 (D. Colo. 2000).

Interim compensation of fees is allowed under § 331 which states:

A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement. (emphasis added).

Interim fee awards are discretionary, and are subject to reexamination and adjustment during the course of the case. In re Callister, 673 F.2d 305, 307 (10th Cir. 1982).