In re Steven R.
[…] On redirect, the prosecutor questioned L. about the notes.

The defense subsequently sought and obtained admission of the entirety of L.’s interview with the district attorney’s investigator on the grounds that she had made inconsistent statements during that interview. This interview was played in court.

b. Analysis

Steven and Jeremy contend that their trial counsel were prejudicially deficient in failing to renew their hearsay objection to the admission of the notes. They claim that the notes were not admissible under Evidence Code section 791.

“Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (Evid. Code, § 791.)

Jeremy and Steven contend that Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (a) is inapplicable here because they did not attack L.’s credibility with any inconsistent statements made after the preparation of the notes.