In re Steven R.
[…] Do you have an explanation?” This too was an attempt to focus the trier of fact’s attention on an inconsistency between L.’s testimony and a prior statement made after preparation of the notes.

Both Steven and Jeremy contend that, even if their trial counsel did impeach L. with her inconsistent statements to the district attorney’s investigator, that would not justify the admission of the “entirety of the notes” but only of “certain aspects” of the notes. Neither of them elaborate on this contention. Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (a) contains no such limitation. It requires only that the prior consistent statement be “offered after” evidence of a later statement “inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility....” (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (a).) The statute does not require that the prior consistent statement concern the same fact as the prior inconsistent statement.