In re Steven R.
[…] The parents of a minor and the minor’s estate “shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 903.1, subd. (a).) “[T]he cost of delinquency-related legal services referred to by Section 903.1... shall be determined by the board of supervisors.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 904.) “[T]he juvenile court shall, at the close of the disposition hearing, order any person liable for... the cost of legal services as provided for in Section 903.1... to appear before the county financial evaluation officer for a financial evaluation of his or her ability to pay those costs.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 903.45, subd. (b).) “If the county financial evaluation officer determines that a person so responsible has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, the county financial evaluation officer shall petition the court for an order requiring the person to pay that sum to the county or court.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 903.45, subd. (b).) “In evaluating a person’s ability to pay under this section, the county financial evaluation officer and the court shall take into consideration the family’s income, the necessary obligations of the family, and the number of persons dependent upon this income.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 903.45, subd. (b).)