In re Steven C.
[…] We conclude the enhancement must be stricken.

The wardship petition alleged Steven personally used a firearm in the commission of the offense of shooting at an occupied building in violation of section 12022.5, subdivision (a) which provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.” (Italics added.)

As pertinent here, Penal Code section 246 describes the crime of shooting at an occupied building as follows: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, ... is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.” (Italics added.)