In re Stephan H.
[…] Accordingly, the court declines to approve the permanency plan submitted by the petitioner on February 28, 2002 (Exhibit II.). sustains the respondents' objection to the permanency plan (Exhibit JJ.), orders the commitment of the child until the date specified herein, orders subsequent placement of the child in the custody of his parents with protective supervision by the petitioner, subject to conditions and concurrent reunification protocol set forth in Part V.

General Statutes § 17a-93 (i) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Protective supervision means a status created by court order following adjudication of neglect whereby a child's place of abode is not changed by assistance directed at correcting the neglect is provided at the request of the court.

As this phase of the proceedings is an effective continuation of the underlying neglect petition, "the standard of proof . . . is a fair preponderance of the evidence. "Practice Book §§ 33-12, 34-3 (b).