In re Stephan H.
[…] In making the initial determination, the court has considered the evidence in its entirety, according to the applicable legal standards. Under this analysis, the court finds, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that Stephan H. was neglected within the meaning of General Statutes § 46b-120 (8)(B) [now § 46b-120 (9) (B) in that on October 24, 2000, while in the sole care and custody of his parents, he was denied proper medical care and attention to his bruised leg. Accordingly, the court finds the allegation of neglect in favor of the petitioner.

General Statutes § 46b-120, effective prior to July 1, 2001, provided that: "(8) a child or youth may be found "neglected' who . . . (B) is being denied proper care and attention. physically, educationally, emotionally or morally . . . (9) a child or youth may be found "uncared for . . . whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his physical, emotional or mental condition requires."