In re Steigerwald
[…] Farrey v. Sanderfoot, 500 U.S. 291, 298 (1991).

Prior to Farrey v. Sanderfoot, in a split panel decision, the Eighth Circuit in interpreting 11 U.S.C. § 522(f) in relation to Minnesota law, held that the lien created by the family court was not avoidable because it simply recognized and provided a remedy to enforce a pre-existing property right in the marital home.

The dissolution decree does not secure Patricia's $8,000.00 award with a lien. She relies on Iowa Code § 624.23 as the basis for her lien. The court additionally notes that Iowa Code § 624.24 provides:

When the real estate lies in the county wherein the judgment of the district court of this state or of the circuit or district courts of the United States was entered in the judgment docket and lien index kept by the clerk of the court having jurisdiction, the lien shall attach from the date of such entry of judgment, but if in another it will not attach until an attested copy of the judgment is filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the real estate lies.

Consequently, under Patricia's theory, her lien did not attach to the property prior to or simultaneously with the creation of Larry's interest in the property. Larry already had an interest in the property prior to her lien.