In re Steigerwald
[…] Admitting, that under section 2537 of the Revision, the court might have set apart the homestead to her absolutely, or for a qualified period; admitting (though not deciding) that it might have made the alimony a lien upon the homestead and other property, still it did not, but rendered a simple money judgment for the amount, directing this to be enforced in default of payment by execution in the usual manner.

Id.

The court notes that the former section 2537 became section 598.21 in the present code. Also, former sections 2485 and 2489 are now contained in section 624.23, the section on which Patricia relies as the basis for her lien. Section 624.23 provides that "judgments are liens upon the real estate owned by the defendant at the time of such rendition, and also upon all the defendant may subsequently acquire, for the period of ten years from the date of the judgment." The Iowa Supreme Court has also held that judgment liens do not attach to exempt homestead property. Lamb v. Shays, 14 Iowa 567, 569-70 (Iowa 1863). The court deduces that the Iowa court considered the relevant law in arriving at its decision.