In re Steigerwald
[…] The only evidence before the court is a copy of the dissolution decree that Patricia attached to her objection, and the court has the case file containing the petition. Neither party requested an evidentiary hearing in order that testimony could be offered.

At the telephonic hearing, Patricia's counsel identified this court's decision, In re Shediwy, No. 87-1462-C (Bankr.S.D.Iowa, Jan. 7, 1988) (Judge Hill Dec. #1), as support for his client's objection.

The statutory provision providing for avoidance of judgment liens from exempt property is found in 11 U.S.C. § 522(f). That section provides in relevant part:

(f)(1)Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions but subject to paragraph (3), the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is —

(A) a judicial lien, other than a judicial lien that secures a debt —

(i) to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement; and

(ii) to the extent that such debt —

(I) is not assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; and

(II) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.

* * *

(2)(A) For the purposes of this subsection, a lien shall be considered to impair an exemption to the extent that the sum of

(i) the lien;

(ii) all other liens on the property; and

(iii) the amount of the exemption that the debtor could claim if there were no liens on the property;

In order for a debtor to avoid a lien pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(f), the debtor must show an entitlement to an exemption under § 522(b); the property interest must be scheduled and claimed exempt; the lien sought to be avoided must impair the exemption; and, the lien must be a judicial lien.