In re State ex rel. M.P.
[…] Relying on the text of the New Jersey Code of Juvenile Justice, N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-20 to -49, the Court reasoned that N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39 "provides essentially the same safeguards to juveniles at every critical stage of the proceedings that Sanchez provides for adults following indictment." P.M.P., 200 N.J. at 178, 975 A.2d 441. The Court concluded that "when the Prosecutor's Office initiates a juvenile complaint and obtains a judicially approved arrest warrant, a critical stage in the proceeding has been reached, implicating the juvenile's statutory right to counsel." Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(a) provides that "[a] juvenile shall have the right ... to be represented by counsel at every critical stage in the proceeding."

The filing of a juvenile delinquency complaint and warrant, in other words, is deemed to be the functional equivalent of an indictment for Sanchez purposes, at which point police may not interrogate a juvenile without the consent of counsel. Ibid.