In re T.J.
[…] Defense counsel asserted that the State's delay in charging defendant with third-degree resisting arrest impaired its ability to prepare a defense.

Counsel contended that, from the outset of the case, the defense focused on the issue of whether the dirt bike qualified as a "motor vehicle" under the second-degree eluding statute. The defense had not planned to address other elements of the offense, including "risk of death or injury to any person." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(b). However, in order to defend the third-degree resisting charge, the defense would need to investigate facts related to the comparable element, "use[] [of] any other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or another." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(b).

The officer apparently contended that T.J. was traveling forty m.p.h. The prosecutor argued that T.J.'s conduct posed a risk to a person who had been walking his dog in the area.