In re State
[…] Furthermore, the respondent argues that had the legislature intended to require school districts to merely assure a court that schools had complied with any federal obligation to conduct a manifestation review, then RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) would have been phrased differently — to require that the school districts comply with the process set forth in the federal law. In support of this argument, the respondent observes that the language set forth in the very next provision of RSA 169-B:6, IV includes language requiring assurance that, "[i]f the child's conduct was determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability, the school district followed the process set forth in 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(F)." RSA 169-B:6, IV(c).

We conclude that both parties’ respective constructions of RSA 169-B:6, IV are reasonable and consistent with the statutory language.