In re State
[…] In support of its petition, the State argues that RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) incorporates 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E) in its entirety, including the provision exempting a manifestation review in circumstances described in 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(B). We conclude that the trial court correctly determined that RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) is ambiguous, but the broader purpose of RSA chapter 169-B supports the interpretation that RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) requires a manifestation review in all instances prior to the filing of a delinquency petition. We therefore hold that the phrase "a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E)," RSA 169-B:6, IV(b), incorporates only the procedural requirements set forth in 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E) regarding what constitutes a manifestation review and not the exemption provision. Accordingly, we affirm.

I. Facts

The following facts are agreed upon by the parties or are otherwise supported by the record. In October 2021, the respondent, at the time a student at a New Hampshire school, allegedly struck a fellow student on the back of the head during the school day. Consequently, the school suspended the respondent for no more than ten days. Approximately two weeks later, the State filed a delinquency petition charging the respondent with simple assault. RSA 169-B:6, IV requires the State to obtain assurance from the school district that, prior to the filing of the petition, if the child has a disability, "a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) occurred." The school confirmed that it had suspended the respondent after the incident and identified the respondent "as a child with a disability according to RSA 186-C:2, I," but stated that "[a] manifestation review [had] not been warranted."