In re State
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)(i) (emphasis added). In turn, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(B) authorizes a school to "remove a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct from their current placement to an appropriate interim alternative educational setting, another setting, or suspension, for not more than 10 school days." As a result, when subparagraph (E) is read in tandem with subparagraph (B), the federal statute does not require a manifestation review for situations described in subparagraph (B), including suspensions for ten days or fewer.

RSA 169-B:6, IV requires the "legally liable school district" to assure the court that prior to the filing of a delinquency petition, "a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) occurred." As set forth in 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E), a manifestation review determines whether a student's misconduct stemmed from the student's disability.