In re State
[…] Of course, if the legislature disagrees with our construction of RSA 169-B:6, IV, it is free, within constitutional limits, to amend the statute accordingly.

Affirmed.

HICKS and BASSETT, JJ., concurred; MACDONALD, C.J., and HANTZ MARCONI, J., dissented.

MACDONALD, C.J., and HANTZ MARCONI, J., dissenting.

Because we disagree with the majority that RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) (2022) is ambiguous, we respectfully dissent. RSA 169-B:6, IV sets forth the information that a school district is required to provide to the trial court before a juvenile's initial appearance in a case involving a delinquency petition. Under the statute, "the legally liable school district shall provide assurance that prior to its filing" of the delinquency petition, "[i]f the school district has determined that the child is a child with a disability, a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) occurred." RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) (emphasis added).