In re State
[…] Subparagraph (B) creates an exception to the manifestation review requirement when a school has removed "a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct from their current placement to an appropriate interim alternative educational setting, another setting, or suspension, for not more than 10 school days." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(B). Accordingly, under RSA 169-B:6, IV(b), "a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E)" need not occur if a child with a disability is suspended for "not more than 10 school days." RSA 169-B:6, IV(b); 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(B), (E).

The majority's determination that "the phrase ‘a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) ’ " in RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) "incorporates only the procedural requirements set forth in 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E) regarding what constitutes a manifestation review and not the exemption provision" misapplies our rules of statutory construction.