In re State
[…] Though we disagree over how the legislatively enacted eligibility provisions may be construed, our discourse and debate here, as in every case, reflects the importance of the rights at issue and "diligent and honest efforts" to resolve "hard and fine questions of law."

TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.002(a). The Code also provides that "[e]xpected or likely confinement for childbirth on election day is sufficient cause to entitle a voter to vote [by mail] under Subsection (a)," id. § 82.002(b), but that provision is not at issue in this mandamus proceeding.