In re Stark
[…] Reilly, 560 U.S. 770, 774 (2010) (internal citations omitted). The debtor may reclaim certain of this property pursuant to the exemptions afforded by section 522 or upon abandonment of the asset by a chapter 7 trustee. Schwab, 560 U.S. at 792, 794, n. 21; In re Magee, 444 B.R. 254, 260 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011).

"The estate is placed under the control of a trustee, who is responsible for managing liquidation of the estate's assets and distribution of the proceeds." Law v. Siegel, 571 U.S. 415, 417 (2014). As "the representative of the estate" pursuant to section 323(a), section 704 charges a chapter 7 trustee with a duty to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves . . ." among eleven other tasks. 11 U.S.C. §§ 323, 704. While the trustee must treat all parties fairly, the trustee's principal duty is to "administer estate property so as to maximize distribution to unsecured creditors, whether priority or general unsecured."