In re Stark
[…] An analysis of how the homestead exemption operates outside of bankruptcy further clarifies that the carved-out funds are not, and under state law were never intended to be, subject to the homestead exemption as argued by the Debtor. Outside of bankruptcy, the homestead exemption is primarily a tool which restricts the rights of the judgment lien creditor to enforce their lien against a debtor's residence. In general, it is not a statutory provision which can be monetized by a judgment debtor. CPLR 5206(a) provides, "[p]roperty of one of the following types, not exceeding [$170,825] in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof . . ." N.Y. CPLR 5206(a).