In re St. Margaret's Health-Peru
[…] B. The court will conditionally approve the Disclosure Statement

11 U.S.C. § 1125(b) provides that acceptances or rejections of plans may not be solicited unless an approved disclosure statement is transmitted to holders of claims or interests with that plan. This section does not explicitly provide for conditional or interim approval of a disclosure statement, but neither does it prohibit it. It does require approval of the disclosure statement "after notice and a hearing."

According to 11 U.S.C. § 102(1), "after notice and a hearing" means "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances[.]" In these circumstances, appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing has been provided. The Debtors filed the Motion on April 10, 2024, providing seven days' notice as required by our Local Bankruptcy Rules.