In re St. Louis Globe-Democrat, Inc.
[…] The Trustee's position, however, fails to account for the effect of Title 11, Section 1113. That Section sets forth certain procedures which a debtor in possession or trustee must follow in order to reject a collective bargaining agreement. Section 1113(f) specifically provides that "no provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section." According to the leading treatise on bankruptcy, Section 1113(f) reversed NLRB v. Bildisco and Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513, 104 S.Ct. 1188, 79 L.Ed.2d 482 (1984) to the extent that it held: