In re S.S.
[…] In re J.C.S., 164 N.C.App. 96, 106, 595 S.E.2d 155, 161 (2004), overruled on other grounds by In re R.T.W., 359 N.C. 539, 614 S.E.2d 489 (2005). Similarly, our review of the order ceasing reunification efforts is limited to “whether the findings of fact support the trial court's conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to disposition.” In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).

B. Analysis

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a), “[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, ... the judge shall conduct ... a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody” and at least every six months thereafter. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a) (2011). “The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Id. The statute further provides that “[a]t the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider [six] criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant[,]” including “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) (2011).