In re S.S.
[…] “The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Id. The statute further provides that “[a]t the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider [six] criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant[,]” including “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) (2011).

A trial court may cease reunification efforts with the parents pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b). This statute provides:

In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:

(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) (2011).

In the instant case, the trial court found that father has a history of chronic DSS involvement; that he has a pattern of unsafe behavior which directly affects the juveniles' safety and well-being; and that he failed to fully comply with his case plan.