In re Sprague
[…] And, again, the Court notes that there was no objection filed by the omitted creditor to Debtors' motion.

Although Trustee's brief primarily focused on whether the excusable neglect standard was met in this case, she noted that because chapter 13's discharge provision, § 1328(a)(2), incorporates § 523(a)(3)(A), the omitted creditor's debt will be excepted from discharge under these facts. Trustee cites In re Schuster, 428 B.R. 833 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2010) in support of this conclusion. The Court disagrees with Trustee's conclusion and doubts In re Schuster, which involved different facts, stands for such proposition. Section 523(a)(3)(A) excepts from discharge a debt that was "neither listed nor scheduled under section 521(a)(1) of this title . . . in time to permit . . . (A) . . . timely filing of a proof of claim . . . ." Here, the Court has ruled that, as authorized by § 501(c), and Rules 3004 and 9006(b)(1), the time for filing a claim by Debtors should be enlarged, thus rendering the omitted creditor's proof of claim a timely one.