In re Splunk Inc. Sec. Litig.
[…] Makor Issues & Rts., Ltd. , 551 U.S. 308, 321, 127 S.Ct. 2499, 168 L.Ed.2d 179 (2007) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u–4(b)(1) ). "In setting forth the reasons why they contend that each challenged statement is misleading, securities plaintiffs may rely on either an affirmative misrepresentation theory or an omission theory." Wochos v. Tesla, Inc. , 985 F.3d 1180, 1188 (9th Cir. 2021) (citing 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) ). "Under Rule 10b-5, an affirmative misrepresentation is an ‘untrue statement of a material fact,’ and a fraudulent omission is a failure to ‘state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.’ " Id. (citation omitted).

"Falsity is alleged when a plaintiff points to defendant's statements that directly contradict what the defendant knew at that time." Khoja , 899 F.3d at 1008 (citation omitted).