In re Splawn
[…] Splawn uses when on business for DRS Associates, Inc. in Denver, Colorado. The corporation also owns two vehicles and apparently pays for meals and other expenses of Mr. Splawn when he is conducting business away from home.

11. Mr. Splawn testified that DRS Associates, Inc. is not generating a profit at this time, though he acknowledged that DRS Associates, Inc. continues to receive commissions from insurance companies for product sales and renewals.

12. Section 706 governs conversion from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13. It provides, in relevant part:

The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.

. . . .

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 706(a) and (d).

13. The eligibility requirements for relief under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code are found in § 109(e), which provides: