In re Spence
[…] where the court allowed the Chapter 7 trustee an administrative claim for fees and expenses post conversion for work performed in the Chapter 7 case, but limited the fee to the cap contained in section 326 and to the amount that was available after deducting the fees of the Chapter 13 trustee pursuant to section 326(c).

In re Rodriguez, 240 B.R. 912 (Bankr.D.Colo.1999).

Ms. Flora asserts that none of the cases cited by the Debtor are on point for they all involve applications for compensation for Chapter 7 trustees and not the trustees' counsel. The Court agrees. Section 326(a) provides certain statutory limitations on compensation of trustees in Chapter 7 or 11 cases,

not to counsel to a trustee.

.11 U.S.C. § 326 provides, in part, as follows:
(a) In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.