In re Southern Mont. Elec. Generation & Transmission Coop., Inc.
[…] YVEC, Tongue River Electric Cooperative, Inc., Mid-Yellowstone Electric Cooperative, Inc., Beartooth Electric Cooperative, Inc., Fergus Electric Cooperative, Inc. were the original Members of Debtor. The original Members were previously members of Central Electric Supply Cooperative. In 2004, the City of Great Falls/Electric Power City requested and was accepted as a purchasing member of Debtor and was granted a seat on Debtor's Board of Directors. Thus, for purposes of this Memorandum of Decision, Debtor is deemed to have six Members.

Member is defined at MCA § 35-18-102(4) as "each incorporator of a cooperative and each person admitted to and retaining membership in a cooperative as provided by the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the cooperative, including persons admitted to joint membership."

Under Debtor's Bylaws, a Board of Trustees manages the business and affairs of Debtor. Each Member is authorized in the Bylaws to elect one trustee to serve on Debtor's Board of Trustees.

In 2004, the original Members entered into Wholesale Power Contracts with Debtor.