In re Southall
[…] BAP 1993) (holding that a purchaser at a tax lien sale held in violation of § 362(a) is eligible for protection under § 549(c), but that the purchaser at the sale at issue failed to establish payment of "equivalent value"). In re Williams, 124 B.R. 311 (Bankr.C.D.Cal. 1991), cited by the Southalls, is not authority to the contrary; in Williams, unlike the present case, the debtor recorded a copy of the bankruptcy petition in the real property records. Id. at 313.

Bankruptcy Code § 549(c) provides: (c) The trustee may not avoid under subsection (a) of this section a transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present fair equivalent value unless a copy or notice of the petition was filed, where a transfer of such real property may be recorded to perfect such transfer, before such transfer is so perfected that a bona fide purchaser of such property, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, could not acquire an interest that is superior to the interest of such good faith purchaser. A good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for less than present fair equivalent value has a lien on the property transferred to the extent of any present value given, unless a copy or notice of the petition was so filed before such transfer was so perfected.

Here, the undisputed facts show that SHK is protected by § 549(c). SHK paid cash (present value) in the sum of $78,200, an amount that the court holds is "fair equivalent value" for purposes of § 549(c), based on the Southalls' valuation.