In re Sonoma Development, Inc.
[…] United States, 400 U.S. 517, 91 S.Ct. 534, 27 L.Ed.2d 580 (1971) (under Rule 24(a)(2), the term interest involves a "significantly protectable interest"). An interest in a related matter is not sufficient. The absent party must have a direct stake in the subject matter of the litigation. 4 Moore's Federal Practice, § 19.03 at 19-47, 19-48.

On its face, the Millers arguably have an interest, within the meaning of Rule 19, in the present litigation based on their status as third-party beneficiaries to the insurance contract. However, that interest is significantly limited by Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2200, which provides in relevant part as follows:

No policy or contract insuring or indemnifying against liability . . . for injury to or destruction of property, shall be issued . . . unless it contains in substance the following provisions or other provisions that are at least equally favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors:

* * *

2. That if execution on a judgment against the insured or his personal representative is returned unsatisfied in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained or for loss or damage incurred during the life of the policy or contract, then an action may be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of the judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage under the policy or contract.

Virginia thus allows an injured party to bring a direct action against the tortfeasor's insurance company to recover damages. However, the victim must first obtain a money judgment and then attempt to collect on it against the insured.