In re Sole
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subd. (d).)

Once the Board has made a decision regarding a particular inmate’s suitability for parole, the Governor is authorized to review it under article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b).) However, “[t]he Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.” (Ibid.)