In re S.N.
[…] She adds that "[b]ecause the court improperly transitioned directly from closing arguments regarding adjudicatory facts into recommendations regarding what should be done with S.N.'s placement," she was denied "a full hearing about whether [S.N.] was abused or neglected." Therefore, we "should remand the case for a full disposition hearing." Similarly, Father contends that the error was harmful because "the parents were not given an opportunity to present additional dispositional evidence and testimony."

CJ § 3-819(a) provides:

(1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.

(2) The disposition hearing shall be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing unless on its own motion or motion of a party, the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day.

(3) If the court delays a disposition hearing, it shall be held no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown.

S.N.'s counsel, acknowledging that the court committed procedural error by not having separate adjudication and disposition hearings, contends that the parents were not prejudiced.