In re S.N.
[…] Woodard] testified to was contained in the orders to which the trial court took judicial notice and through Mother's testimony," therefore, allowing the testimony was "at worst" harmless error.

Analysis

Maryland Code, Health-General Article ("H.G."), § 4-306, generally prohibits a "health care provider" from disclosing medical records, except under specific circumstances. But the "disclosure" in this case was limited to a first trimester pregnancy and a projected birth date, and came in through Mr. Woodard, who is not a "health care provider."

H.G. § 4-306(b) provides, in pertinent part:

A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:

(1) To a unit of State or local government, or to a member of a multidisciplinary team assisting the unit, for purposes of investigation or treatment in a case of suspected abuse or neglect of a child or an adult, subject to the following conditions:

(i) The health care provider shall disclose only the medical record of a person who is being assessed in an investigation or to whom services are being provided in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 7 or Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Family Law Article;
(ii) The health care provider shall disclose only the information in the medical record that will, in the professional judgment of the provider, contribute to the:
1. Assessment of risk;
2. Development of a service plan;
3. Implementation of a safety plan; or
4. Investigation of the suspected case of abuse or neglect; and
(iii) The medical record may be redisclosed as provided in §§ 1-201, 1-202, 1-204, and 1-205 of the Human Services Article[.]

The records did not come into evidence and Mr. Woodard's testimony regarding the medical records was admitted not for its truth but to explain the basis for his investigation.