In re S.N.
[…] * * *

Now if you recall, [Mother] claims she did not have any address to provide to this [c]ourt about her sister. Well, the worker in California found it really quick. You know how? Because she looked in her database. Because, in fact, this sister had an old -- absolutely -- an old report made against her that was on file in the database in the San Diego County child welfare system.

That's how they quickly found her address and were able to dispatch their worker.

The court determined:

[W]hen you look at the definition of "home state," as you indicated, as to § 9.5-101(h) -- it looks like (2): "In the case of a child less than six months of age, the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned..." -- meaning the parents or somebody who is acting in their capacity -- "[] including any temporary absence."

"Temporary absence," under Drexler vs. Bornman, . . . 217 Md.