In re Smith & Nephew Birmingham HIP Resurfacing (BHR) HIP Implant Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The core of Smith & Nephew's fraudulent joinder argument is that the Sales Rep Defendants cannot possibly be liable under Texas law, because they are non-manufacturing sellers and no exception to § 82.003 applies. (ECF 2651 at 6). According to Smith & Nephew, 7 only Dr. Roberts was a properly joined, non-diverse defendant, but complete diversity was created when he was removed from the litigation in February 2021. (ECF 1, Notice of Removal ¶ 8).

Smith & Nephew' primarily argues that Ms. Taylor has failed to prove the Sales Rep Defendants fall under the inaccurate warnings exception to § 82.003. That exception bars seller liability unless Ms. Taylor can prove that “(A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and (C) the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003(a)(4). The Sales Rep Defendants, Smith & Nephew- argues, were a mere “conduit” for Smith & Nephew's warnings, just as they were a conduit for the product itself. (Id. at 8-9).

Mr.