In re Smith
[…] Hannig, 11 S.W. 547 (1889)) (Necessaries are considered "things as are suitable to the station in life of the spouse and children, insofar as the ability of the parties will permit.").

When Mr. Smith signed the contract, Mrs. Smith also became liable for the debt on the Trailblazer. This liability reaches not only to the community property of both spouses, but it also imposes personal liability for the debt on Mrs. Smith. See In re Green, Nos. 06-11761, 06-11762, 2007 WL 1093791 (Bankr. W.D. Tex., Apr. 9, 2007) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(a) (Vernon 2007)). The Texas Family Code is clear. It states "[a] person is personally liable for the acts of the person's spouse [if] . . . the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(a)(2) (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). Wells Fargo may look to Mrs. Smith, separate from Mr. Smith, for satisfaction of the debt.

By confining § 1325(a)(*) to the debtor spouse only, Congress did not leave secured lenders without recourse for their debt.