In re Smith
[…] Bradley, 960 F.2d at 509 (Debtor's attempt to sell or lease parts of her farm did not defeat her homestead rights. "An intention to sell the homestead and efforts in that direction, and an intention to remove from it in case a sale is made, may coexist with an intention to remain and continue to occupy the homestead.")(citing Gaar, Scott & Co. v. Burge, 49 Tex.Civ.App. 599, 110 S.W. 181, 183 (1908)).

If such a sale had occurred, the Appellants would have been able to recover those funds six months after the sale under Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001, which holds that "[t]he homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale." (West).

Finally, Appellants also argue that Debtor has not voluntarily designated the Property as his homestead under Tex. Prop. Code 41.005 (Document No. 4 at 8). However, "[n]o written designation of homestead is required." In re Schott, 449 B.R. 697, 700 (Bankr.