In re Smith
[…] In re Mellors, 372 B.R. 763, 769 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2007). The proponent of a plan modification bears the burden of proof that the statutory requirements have been met. In re Eckert, 485 B.R. 77, 80 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2013) (citing In re Robenhorst, 2011 WL 1434696, at *1 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2011) : In re Coay, 2012 WL 2319100, at *7 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 2012) )); see also, 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1329.03. Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code states, in relevant part:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;

(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;

(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan;

* * *

(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.

(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.

11 U.S.C. § 1329.

Additionally, section 1325(a) includes what is often referred to as the feasibility requirement.