In re Smith
[…] (See also People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 276-277 [witnesses' out-of-court statements identifying defendant as shooter constituted substantial evidence of guilt even though they recanted statements at trial].)

Respondent claims that the Governor impermissibly required her "to change her story to fit [his] unfounded belief... about what happened on the day of the crime." Respondent correctly notes that "parole cannot be conditioned upon an admission of guilt to a certain version of the crime." (See Pen. Code, § 5011, subd. (b) [Board "shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed"].) Respondent mischaracterizes the Governor's decision. He did not require her to admit that she had beaten Amy. Instead, he properly considered her attempt to minimize her role in the crime as showing a lack of insight and a failure to take responsibility for her actions.