In re Smith
[…] In re Laster, 303 Mich App 485, 495; 845 NW2d 540 (2013) (quotation omitted).

Respondent argues that the trial court erred in finding that reasonable efforts had been made to reunify him with AS because petitioner failed to adequately investigate whether there were relatives with whom AS could have been placed. Further respondent contends that, if AS had been placed with a relative, the relative placement would have weighed against termination of his parental rights.

Under MCL 722.954a(2), upon removal, "the supervising agency shall, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs." MCL 722.954a(5) provides:

Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency's placement decision shall be made in the best interests of the child.
Further, reasonable efforts must be made to "[p]lace siblings removed from their home in the same foster care, kinship guardianship, or adoptive placement, unless the supervising agency documents that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings." MCL 722.954a(5) and MCL 712A.13a(14)(a).